Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

users unable to run applicaiton through citrix in vpn

Posted on 2013-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
users unable to run applicaiton through citrix in vpn. locally its working fine
0
Comment
Question by:sandy2learn
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 2000 total points
ID: 38804060
seems your network didn't enabled the route through vpn and also make sure they have enabled ica 1494 traffic through vpn.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38804170
Are you able to access other resources through VPN?

Provide more information on design/configuration and event messages if any.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 38804607
For VPN, If you're using IPSEC adjust your MTU setting to 1400 within the Cisco VPN Client.  The typical maximum MTU size is 1500 allowed across internet routers.  So you'll need to adjust the MTU size to account for encapsulated headers such as Wi-Fi, DSL, VPN, etc...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38807654
When you say unable to run application, im assuming its outlook?
What version of outlook is being used here?

If 2010 Make sure you have the latest SP applied
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049

Is this a new issue?
Is this a new setup?
Have users been able to do so before?

Without knowing any of the particular details of the issue....

Searching E-E there are a few reports of similar issues
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26511450.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_21850445.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sandy2learn
ID: 38808384
issue with enabling access through 1494 porin in vpn. network team enabled access to 1494 port through vpn. now everything is working fine.
0