Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Asus Fan Xpert 2

Posted on 2013-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
3,269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I saw this mobo ASUS P8Z77-V DELUXE ATX Intel (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131818) and it has the Fan Xpert 2 software feature. Can I download this software and use it on another brand of mobo or another model of ASUS?
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 38804210
Yes, you can download it.

Will it work on another motherboard or another ASUS motherboard?  

Another motherboard probably not.  

On another ASUS motherboard, possibly but check the details of that motherboard on the ASUS site.  If it is supported there then it'll probably work, if it isn't supported then probably not.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38805214
only one way to know : try it !
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38805579
Idon't want to buy a mobo, try it, and if it doesn't work, I'm stuck with it. That is not a good idea.
0