?
Solved

Changing Antivirus caused a Blue Screen

Posted on 2013-01-21
8
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Dear Experts
We have windows 2003 server connected to SAN controller, an installed antivirus was removed to install another antivirus type.  After the installation of the new Antivirus which takes about 20 Seconds, the server goes into Blue Screen, and it keeps on restarting.
I can go to safe Mode and even run the Antivirus on that mode, but doesn’t boot to Normal mode?
What could be the problem?

Here is the amazing Blue Screen, worst message invented by Microsoft.

((
0x00000005 (0xFFFFFABDB7208FC4,0x0..etc,0xFFFFFADFC401D40144F2,0x0…etc)
WRkrn.sys – Address FFFFFADFC4D144F2 base at FFFFFADFC4D10000.  Datestam4f4fd36f
))
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 501 total points
ID: 38804188
Hi,

This could be the corrupted AV package which you might have installed on the server. I would suggest you to remove the AV from Safe mode, and boot the server in normal mode.

Try with another version of the same AV software and see it works. I had faced the same issue when i was installing Symantec Endpoint Protection on my server.

Cheers
RK
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 38804226
when you say corrupted AV, do you mean the new one I installed? the new AV was installed on more that 20 servers we never faced problem with it?

by the way I rebooted the system from Safe mode into Normal mode just now. It logged in while the New AV was running. BUT suddenly after 10 minutes the server restarted for no reason, I wasn't running any application.  Event Viewer doesn't show anything it just give Server restarted unexpected.  But this time it was restarted to normal mode,

I even ran AV at the normal mode, without issue or error messages. but after 5 minutes server restarted for no reason??

I can' trust this situation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 38804481
I have disabled VSS service on the server, as I had error as shown below, after disabling that service, the server been stable for 3 hours. do you think that may cause issue?

((
Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Writer with name WMI Writer and ID {a6ad56c2-b509-4e6c-bb19-49d8f43532f0} attempted to subscribe in safe mode.
))
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 999 total points
ID: 38805342
I would advised you examine if there is any driver conflict of new AV with the older one which is not been removed properly. Try Autoruns from Microsoft. and check for drivers which are not found. Remove them if required, you could also disable them from loading by just un-checking them.

VSS has nothing to do with AV. What role does the server has?

Download:
http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/Autoruns.zip

Info:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902

Remove it once found, or else if you face any difficulty working with the autoruns then you could just save the autorun entries of you system and post it here. To save the autorun entries do the following:
Click --> File --> Save.
File Name "filename.arn" (filename could be any name)
Save as type AutoRuns Data (*.arn) --> This is important while saving.

You might want to zip the arn file before posting it here for further analysis.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 38809329
I will follow your advice SSharma, and get back with a result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 38823959
I managed to get report of blue screen through C:\WINDOWS\Memory.dum,
which is a follow:

Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger Version 6.12.0002.633 X86
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Loading Dump File [C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP]
Kernel Summary Dump File: Only kernel address space is available

Symbol search path is: *** Invalid ***
****************************************************************************
* Symbol loading may be unreliable without a symbol search path.           *
* Use .symfix to have the debugger choose a symbol path.                   *
* After setting your symbol path, use .reload to refresh symbol locations. *
****************************************************************************
Executable search path is: 
Page c3c3c3c too large to be in the dump file.
**************************************************************************
THIS DUMP FILE IS PARTIALLY CORRUPT.
KdDebuggerDataBlock is not present or unreadable.
**************************************************************************
*********************************************************************
* Symbols can not be loaded because symbol path is not initialized. *
*                                                                   *
* The Symbol Path can be set by:                                    *
*   using the _NT_SYMBOL_PATH environment variable.                 *
*   using the -y <symbol_path> argument when starting the debugger. *
*   using .sympath and .sympath+                                    *
*********************************************************************
Page c3c3c3c too large to be in the dump file.
Unable to read PsLoadedModuleList
Page c3c3c3c too large to be in the dump file.
**************************************************************************
THIS DUMP FILE IS PARTIALLY CORRUPT.
KdDebuggerDataBlock is not present or unreadable.
**************************************************************************
KdDebuggerData.KernBase < SystemRangeStart
Windows Server 2003 Kernel Version 3790 MP (8 procs) Free x64
Product: Server, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0x00000000`00000000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0xfffff800`011d4140
Debug session time: Mon Jul 30 13:10:01.148 2012 (UTC + 3:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 0:04:42.375
Page c3c3c3c too large to be in the dump file.
**************************************************************************
THIS DUMP FILE IS PARTIALLY CORRUPT.
KdDebuggerDataBlock is not present or unreadable.
**************************************************************************
*********************************************************************
* Symbols can not be loaded because symbol path is not initialized. *
*                                                                   *
* The Symbol Path can be set by:                                    *
*   using the _NT_SYMBOL_PATH environment variable.                 *
*   using the -y <symbol_path> argument when starting the debugger. *
*   using .sympath and .sympath+                                    *
*********************************************************************
Page c3c3c3c too large to be in the dump file.
Unable to read PsLoadedModuleList
Page c3c3c3c too large to be in the dump file.
**************************************************************************
THIS DUMP FILE IS PARTIALLY CORRUPT.
KdDebuggerDataBlock is not present or unreadable.
**************************************************************************
KdDebuggerData.KernBase < SystemRangeStart
Loading Kernel Symbols
Page c3c3c3c too large to be in the dump file.
Unable to read PsLoadedModuleList
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
CS descriptor lookup failed
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Page c3c3c3c too large to be in the dump file.
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get program counter
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck D5, {fffffabb8f4d0fc4, 0, fffffadf8b76c4f2, 0}

***** Debugger could not find nt in module list, module list might be corrupt, error 0x80070057.

ReadControl failed - kernel symbols must be loaded first
ReadControl failed - kernel symbols must be loaded first
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
Unable to get current machine context, NTSTATUS 0xC0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
ReadControl failed - kernel symbols must be loaded first
ReadControl failed - kernel symbols must be loaded first
ReadControl failed - kernel symbols must be loaded first
ReadControl failed - kernel symbols must be loaded first
ReadControl failed - kernel symbols must be loaded first
ReadControl failed - kernel symbols must be loaded first
ReadControl failed - kernel symbols must be loaded first
ReadControl failed - kernel symbols must be loaded first
ReadControl failed - kernel symbols must be loaded first
Probably caused by : Unknown_Image ( ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE )

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147
GetContextState failed, 0xD0000147

Open in new window


Can you understand this language??
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 999 total points
ID: 38839131
Hello uknet80,

It seems that this is memory dump and it would too large to post here. Also the dump is corrupt and not complete as the error in the above post from your shows: "Page c3c3c3c too large to be in the dump file."

First we would need to make sure that Minidumps are enabled. To do this, Right click on My Computer Icon and click on properties. Click on Advance tab, click on settings under "Startup and Recovery". In this there would be two sections, one section is System Failure, under which "Write debugging information" is there which would have Kernel Memory Dump selected. Make it "Small Memory Dump", click ok twice and restart the computer.

Then wait for system to Blue screen again, if it does post the Minidumps from C:\Windows\Minidum folder for further analysis.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 38842966
thanks for your help. But still couldn't fix the problem
0