Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Restore error

Posted on 2013-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hello Team:
I am trying to restore the SP site... getting following error

:\backup\mcc.bak -Force -Confirm:$False
Restore-SPSite : The operation that you are attempting to perform cannot be com
pleted successfully.  No content databases in the web application were availabl
e to store your site collection.  The existing content databases may have reach
ed the maximum number of site collections, or be set to read-only, or be offlin
e, or may already contain a copy of this site collection.  Create another conte
nt database for the Web application and then try the operation again.
At line:1 char:15
+ Restore-SPSite <<<<  "http://localhost/sites/mccclone" -Path C:\backup\mcc
.bak -Force -Confirm:$False
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidData: (Microsoft.Share...dletRestoreSite:
   SPCmdletRestoreSite) [Restore-SPSite], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : Microsoft.SharePoint.PowerShell.SPCmdletRestoreS
   ite
0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NormanMaina
ID: 38804283
How are you doing the restore?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38804456
The error means that the available content databases either have reached their site collection limit (which is set at 9000) IIRC or that you said them to readonly for the restore...

My guess is that you are restoring the site collection while it is still there. You need to remove it first before you can restore it.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 38805314
If you are trying to make a clone of your site, by backing it up and restoring it to a different URL, you may see this issue.  In order to restore a site to the same web application (and a different URL) you have to restore it to a separate content database.  

In this case, verify your web app has at least two content databases (you can add another one in Central Admin - Web App Mgmt).  On your Restore-SPSite command, specify the name of the database using -ContentDatabase <name of database> .  Make sure you use a database that doesn't contain the original site.
0