Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA Find and replace within range

Posted on 2013-01-21
9
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I need to replace words only in columns D through U. My code keeps replacing parts of cells in coumns A-C as well as D-U. This code below takes a long time to run because it loops through each line but I'm not sure how to do this. How can I avoid making changes in columns A-C and speed up the find and replace?

Application.ScreenUpdating = False

Dim LR As Long
Dim i As Long
 
    LR = Range("D" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row
    
     For i = 3 To LR
        Cells.Replace What:="sod", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
           :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False
        Cells.Replace What:="sdo", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
            :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False
        Cells.Replace What:="sick", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
            :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False
        Cells.Replace What:="dso", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
            :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False
        Cells.Replace What:="off", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
            :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False
        Cells.Replace What:="all", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
           :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False
        Cells.Replace What:="week", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
            :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False
        Cells.Replace What:="quit", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
            :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False
        Next i
Application.ScreenUpdating = True

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:minamina6
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 38804246
Hi,

You should specify the range instead of cells (the whole worksheet), it could be Columns("D:U")

Regards
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 100 total points
ID: 38804247
Try this instead...

Application.ScreenUpdating = False

Dim LR As Long
Dim i As Long
 
    LR = Range("D" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row
    
     For i = 3 To LR
        With Range("D:U")
               .Replace What:="sod", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
           :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False
               .Replace What:="sdo", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
            :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False
             .Replace What:="sick", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
            :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False
              .Replace What:="dso", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
            :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False
              .Replace What:="off", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
            :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False
              .Replace What:="all", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
           :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False
              .Replace What:="week", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
            :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False
              .Replace What:="quit", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
            :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False
        End With
        Next i
Application.ScreenUpdating = True

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 100 total points
ID: 38804260
Hi,

Or maybe better, instead of Range("D:U"), you could use Range("D3:U" & Range("D" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row) to exclude the first lines and drop your loop, which is, by now, unnecessary.

Regards
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:minamina6
ID: 38804311
This still makes changes in columns A-C. I took out some of the replacement code to make this more readable.

With Range("D3:U" & Range("D" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row)
        Cells.Replace What:="all", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
           :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False
        Cells.Replace What:="sdo", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
            :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False
        Cells.Replace What:="sick", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
            :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False
         End With

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 38804326
HI,

You have to delete  all the "Cells" but the dot must remain.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:minamina6
ID: 38804342
You mean like this
.Replace What:="all", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
           :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False

Open in new window


instead of this?
Cells.Replace What:="all", Replacement:="0", LookAt:=xlPart, SearchOrder _
           :=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 38804354
Hi,

Yes, the with instruction allows this

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:minamina6
ID: 38804475
That seemed to work. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 38804483
All that jazz for 50 points :-(
0