Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Show / Hide Text Blocks Question

Posted on 2013-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi everyone,

I have some text on the page arranged liked this:

Title
Block 1 of text


Title
Block 2 of text

Would someone be able to help me so that if you click on the title it shows the block of text underneath and if you click on the title again it hides the text?

Thanks,

D
0
Comment
Question by:TLN_CANADA
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 38804206
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 2000 total points
ID: 38804233
try this

<html>
<head>
<title>my javascript show script</title>

<script type="text/javascript">
      function showStuff(id) {
      if (document.getElementById(id).style.display == 'block')
            document.getElementById(id).style.display = 'none';
            else
            document.getElementById(id).style.display = 'block'
      }
</script>

</head>
<body>

<p><a href="#" onclick="showStuff('answer1'); return false;">What price are your apples?</a><br>
<span id="answer1" style="display: none;">Our apples are 30 pence each. If you buy 10 or more we can sell them at a discounted bulk rate of 25 pence each.</span></p>

</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38804275
Thank you pratima, it works except when I put php in the output it does not hide on the page load:

<p><a href="#" onclick="showStuff('answer1'); return false;">Today:</a><br>
<span id="answer1" style="display: none;"><?php foreach ($res as $k => $v) {
    echo str_replace('__', $v, $html[$k]) . PHP_EOL;
} ?>
</span></p>

Open in new window


Do I need to put something around the php for it to work?

Thanks,

D
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 38804320
try puttin simple PHP text only rather than Loop
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38804327
Tell you tell me how to print the results of the loop into another variable and then print this variable here as I need the results of the loop in this block. Thanks for your help :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38808682
Thanks, I have this figured out now.
0