Solved

Addition Domain in Exchange 2007 Server

Posted on 2013-01-21
6
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I have configured ABC.com domain in my exchange 2007 (standard edition) server and I want to configure additional XYZ.com domain in same server

Kindly advice me how to configured the same
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian123 earned 500 total points
ID: 38804282
You need to configure second domain as an accepted domain in Exchange 2007 to receive emails for it.
 
Reference:
 
Configure Exchange 2007 to Receive E-Mail for other Domains
 
http://www.petri.co.il/configure-exchange-2007-recieve-email-other-domains.htm
 
 
To assign email addresses to the users of second domain in your environment, you need to create an email address policy.
 
References:
 
How to Create an E-Mail Address Policy
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124401(EXCHG.80).aspx
 
Configure Specific E-Mail Addresses for Specific Exchange 2007 Recipients
 
http://www.petri.co.il/configure-specific-email-addresses-exchange-2007-recipients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 38804318
Julian123 :

Thanks for your valuable reply

As per your above links I have configured Accepted Domains, E-Mail Address Policy and Configured Specific E-Mail Addresses for Specific Exchange 2007 Recipients, after this I have configured MX records mail.XYZ.com with priority 10

Kindly tell me what is next step and also tell me it will create problem for existing domain bcoz I have 50 users mailbox in existing domain (ABC.com)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 38804389
No it will not create any problem with your existing domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 38804498
Ok,

Is there i have to make changes in Domain Server or DNS?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38804561
2 things do you want this for emailing or logging as well ?

For Emailing get this with Accepted Domain and Email address ploicy ....
For Domain login you will have to get a new UPN in ADDT console

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 38805129
Thanks. :)
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now