Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use Subform as fake Navigation Pane

Posted on 2013-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Hello all Experts!

I am looking for a way to easily create a navigation menu. One idea I had seen in the past (and of course can't find now) had accomplished that using a subform. The subform was aligned to the left margin of the main form, and on click of a command button the subform was resized to a sliver like the closed Office Navigation Pane.

I can't figure out how to accomplish that, all help pointers and or alternatives will be appreciated.

Have a good day!
0
Comment
Question by:MacroShadow
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 664 total points
ID: 38804317
One way:
Microsoft's Northwind application used listboxes to navigate to other tasks.

But as I understand your question:
You may use a continuous subform A listing the items, and  another subform B to represent the closed form.
When selecting an item from subform A: open the item, hide the subform A, show subform B.

Clicking B: Opens A and hides B.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 668 total points
ID: 38804919
Seems to me the simplest way to do that would be to build a form with 2 subforms. The one on the left would be moved/sized to fit your needs, and would be your "switchboard). The other (on the right) would be the "main" form, and would be the subform you'd use to load your data entry forms.

This might give you some ideas:
http://www.opengatesw.net/products/UI%20Builder/UIBuilder.htm
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 668 total points
ID: 38805763
In your left Subform you can add a routine that you can call when a command button is pressed such as this:
Private Sub HideMe()
    Parent.NameOfSwitchboardSubformControl.Width = 10
End Sub

Open in new window

Then in your main form you can add a mouse move event to this control so that it returns to its default width whenever you move the mouse over to the left side of     your form.
0