Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmware management network

Posted on 2013-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Currently I am in a process of separating the network flow for IBM blade chassisse(Vmware servers- ESXi 4.1). Currently I have two LAN switches where all data goes(production VLAN, Vmotion,management,FT).
I bought additional two LAN switches and I start migration of the vMotion and FT traffic. I was wondering about VMWare management network. Do I have to move it to the new lan switches as I did with vMotion and FT and what will be the benefit. According to the several pictures which I found with google it seems that most of the people are dividing it.
Actually management network consumes very little bandwidth, also my production network is not very loaded.
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 38804314
main thing is to have redundancy.  also depends upon IT policy for your company if you have separate vlan for management traffic.  Keeping vmotion/FT traffic separated to maximize their performance and reduce risk of affecting management/traffic is good reason to keep separate and allows you to isolate completely.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38804422
If you have a seperate management network in your infrastrucuture, but as @danm66   points out, make sure you have at last two nics for management network for resilience and redundancy,.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 38805832
ok, let me explain it again: I have blade servers with 4 NIC cards, every NIC card goes to different IO module(cisco switch) in blade chassies. 2 NIC card is used for production data(VLAN data for production servers) +management VLAN for management of the ESXi. Another two cards which goes to different cisco switches  are used for 2 VLANs - Vmotion and FT.
My question is where should I put management VLAN- on the switches where Vmotion and FT is located or in production network. And why?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38806010
Production Network, but it really depends on how much traffic is going across the VLANs.

FT and vMotion traffic versus Production Network?

which is less?

don't know, then use this:-

One of the biggest management holes in vCenter of ESX is the vSphere Client can indicate that VM network traffic is causing a 1 GB Ethernet adapter to have a 99% utilization rate. But strangely, it doesn't display which kind of traffic is going across the virtual networks, where it came from or where it's going.

To learn which traffic is going across a virtual network, there's another free tool for vSphere: Xangati for ESX, a virtual appliance that tracks conversations on the virtual network. It's great for troubleshooting any virtual network issue, analyzing virtual desktop infrastructure and correlating vCenter performance stats with virtual network stats.

and then you can really check what traffic from your VMs for free is causing network issues.

It's available as a fanastic FREE download here.

http://xangati.com/try-it-free/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dedri
ID: 38842768
10x
0