[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

new iPad, ms office word, excel

Posted on 2013-01-21
11
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Hi experts,

bought a new iPad, using iPhone, MS Office on windows desktop

1.  how do i read/edit ms word, excel on the iPad
2.  since i have multiple devices: 1 windows desktop, 1 windows laptop, 1 iPhone, 1 iPad,
what is the best way to setup my email (currently using pop3 network solutions on windows) and using google email and calendar to sync among the desktop, laptop and iPhone.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:goodfinder
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 400 total points
ID: 38804258
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38804381
Also you can use QuickOffice

On iPad you can just set up a new Gmail account - it will set it to IMAP, so your e-mails will still be available on the Web and you can still download to your other device.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38804412
Agreed QuickOffice Pro is as good as it gets.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38804920
try apple's apps keynote for power point
pages = word
numbers = exel
each app casts 10$
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodfinder
ID: 38807858
thanks for your input:

1. iphonehelper:   are those able to edit and read word and excel files back and forth.

2. so, quickoffice pro can read and edit word, excel and my windows desktop ms office 2010 can do the same.  right?

3. i only get the wifi version of ipad.

4. so ms office 365 is no closer to be available, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodfinder
ID: 38807885
yes, i went to the quickoffice website and it stated that it will work with word, excel 2003-2007.  when it says it also works with pdf, does it mean: it can read pdf and convert word and excel files to pdf?  need input from the real quickoffice users.  thanks so very much.  we are getting real close.  

thanks all.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38808700
You can view PDF documents that are not password protected.
You cannot save as .pdf though.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38808881
If you want a full solution that allows you to browse files on your desktop/network as well then have a look at the FileBrowser app too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodfinder
ID: 38808885
need to have pdf converter - converting doc and excel file to pdf.  - last question.   thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 400 total points
ID: 38808905
Get this
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1200 total points
ID: 38809280
QuickOffice Pro HD has the ability to save as PDF.

See

http://www.quickoffice.com/quickoffice_pro_hd_ipad/
0