[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Broadview Networks Frontline Managed Firewall ?

Posted on 2013-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Hello Experts,

Has any of ever used Broadview Networks "Frontline Managed Firewall"  ?

Broadview has submitted a quote for a client of mine and they are trying to sell a Virtual Firewall "that's in the Cloud" for $100 per month.

After the 3 year contract is up I could have bought two Sonicwalls with High Availability.

What do you guys think?

Thanks,

Lasareath
0
Comment
Question by:Lasareath
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed_M_Usman earned 1000 total points
ID: 38804589
Dear,

with due respect to other experts,,,, i go with in-house firewall. if we argue on both experts can sit for days and discuss advantage and disadvantages..... but i personally recommend go for your own hardware firewall.

i am using Sonicwall for years and very happy.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:carlmd
carlmd earned 1000 total points
ID: 38804947
I agree. Have been using Sonicwalls for many years and believe in house has the advantage.

We have one client with an "off site" firewall and it may take a day or more for any changes to be made. Typically you make a "request" on a web site, and someone else in the cloud actually does it for you.
0