Solved

Additional domain alias

Posted on 2013-01-22
2
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
We have a Win2k8 r2 domain named domain.local (domain1). Recently we partner with another company who uses domain.tld (domain2) as their ad domain name. Their wireless users use their AD radius server with ssl cert doman.tld to authenticate to the wireless network. We are migrating partners ad into our, but since it's not possible to purchase SSL certificates for internal AD domain names (.local) any more we would like to re-use their radius server with the existing ssl certificate, so my questions are:

1. Is it possible to add additional AD alias (domain.tld) to domain.local so that ssl could be used once users from partner company log on with their new username username@domain.local?

2. Would users log on using existing domain alias domain1\username or using the UPN?
0
Comment
Question by:cphs
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
paulmacd earned 75 total points
ID: 38807415
I don't see why you couldn't create a zone in DNS of domain.tld and have it point to domain.local.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 75 total points
ID: 38807744
I usually use internal CA (the Windows one works just fine) for requirements such as 802.1x and internal only web sites/services as you can push the CA root certificate to all domain joined clients through GPO, in your case you could also push the CA rot certificate out to the other domain computers as well.

Using a private certificate has the advantage of not costing anything (bar the maintenance of a CA server) and allows you to use private certificates for anything else that you need internally, this could be for web interfaces on copiers/printers/wireless access points etc.
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now