Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mounting an Exchange 2010 Database on an Exchange 2013 Server

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hey All,
This may seem like a silly question but I’m wondering if it is possible to mount an exchange 2010 Database on an Exchange 2013 server. We are looking at going to Exchange 2013 but a sister office of ours will be remaining on Exchange 2010. For business continuity reasons we will be virtualising our server and will have it replicated to their SAN so if ours fails we can mount the virtual machine and away we go. The issue is that they will be replicating their 2010 database over to our san as they won’t be going virtual so if their SAN was to fail would it be possible to mount their database on our virtual server as an interim measure
0
Comment
Question by:AGOIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 1000 total points
ID: 38804449
i am not sure there is anything out there so say no, but common sense says the DB schema within exchange will stop it mounting

the only way to tell would be to mount it and try.

there might be something you can do once exchange 2010 SP3 comes out which will enable migration between the two. You should wait for this anyway before trying to move to 2013
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGOIT
ID: 38804461
thanks irweazelwallis. At the moment we are both on 2007 and im looking at doing the upgrade during the summer. We are licensed to go to 13 but they are only licensed to go to 10 hence the possible issue. The main reason is for the centralised archiving solution however do you know if this is any better in 13 than in 10
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 38804520
You cannot every exchange version has a totally different database structure you cannot not cross mount databases across different platforms

2013 archiving
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979800.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AGOIT
ID: 38804539
Thanks for the feedback guys. Felt it was a no go but just happy to be sure now
0