Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anyone like any Small Office Scan Software Solutions? - PaperPort is not cutting it...

Posted on 2013-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We are looking for a small office scan software solution to handle scanning, document management and OCR.

There are 3x Dell 2155cdn MFPs in the office, and PaperPort is driving the users insane. This is especially true with 2 of the machines that are on the LAN (the 3rd is local, connected only by USB and provides the most stable scanning through PaperPort but still not 100%).

We have not been able to troubleshoot PaperPort effectively enough to provide the users with dependable, quality service through the application. So we are shopping for a replacement.

Anyone using a scanning/OCR/document management bundle or application that they like and is, above all, dependable?
0
Comment
Question by:mojopojo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:James Powell
James Powell earned 1000 total points
ID: 38805014
What kind of volume are you doing?

What's the % of OCR to PDF's ?

I've used this in the past and loved it for the front desk in a small office.

Scanner link

Otherwise, if you could consolidate them and get a Canon Image Runner, that is also another way to go.  That software has always worked well for me.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 38805462
It's law office, with the need to scan docs into PDF between 10 and 150 pages each. Say 3000 pages a week. OCR represents about 50% of that. Possibly more.

I'll look at the Canon Image Runner. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 38805476
Also, I use the Fujitsu ScanSnap S1500 at another firm. They like it for portability (they take it to depositions and client interviews) but it can't take any volume at all before it starts to jam up or pull 2x or 3x pages at once.

But nice for small jobs. Afgreed.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38805808
A few comments/questions:

(1) What version of PaperPort are you using? Standard or Professional? I've been using PP for 20 years without many issues, including the latest PP14 Pro, and am wondering what problems you're having.

(2) Since you like the ScanSnap S1500 (I do, too), you may be interested in their new iX500:
http://www.fujitsu.com/us/services/computing/peripherals/scanners/scansnap/scansnap-iX500.html
http://www.amazon.com/Fujitsu-ScanSnap-iX500-Scanner-PA03656-B005/dp/B00ATZ9QMO/
http://macsparky.com/blog/2013/1/the-fujitsu-scansnap-ix500

I don't have this new one and so don't know from personal experience if it is better than the S1500 with respect to jamming and pulling through multiple pages, but I'd be tempted to give it a try. Of course, like the entire ScanSnap series, it doesn't have ISIS, TWAIN, or WIA drivers, so you need to use their proprietary scanning drivers/software. However, I have my S1500 scanning to a shared network folder and then I use PaperPort on the files that the S1500 sends to the shared folder. It just means that I don't use the PP scanning manager (which requires ISIS, TWAIN, or WIA drivers), but I'm able to take advantage of all other PP features.

(3) If you haven't given up completely on PaperPort, you may find some answers at this group and wiki:
http://groups.google.com/group/paperport/
http://sites.google.com/site/wikipaperport/

If you have given up completely on PP, I've heard folks say good things about Lucion's FileCenter:
http://www.lucion.com/

However, I've never tried it, so can't vouch for it personally, as I've been very happy with PaperPort for a very long time. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 38811046
Thanks everyone. The volume they are now scanning warrants that they move to an enterprise level Toshiba copier.
0