Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Data recovery

Posted on 2013-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I am getting the error message that "Windows\system32\config is missing". When I am trying to repair the OS with OS CD. There is no potion for it. Could you please help me to recover

XP OS 32Bit

Thanks
Shahul
0
Comment
Question by:hajisa
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 38804460
follow the instructions below
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545/en-us
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38804485
First run your HD manufacturer's diagnostic, and if it finds repairable errors, allow it to repair them. After that repeat that test to make sure there are no errors left. If errors are found that can't be repaired most of the tools give you an error code which can be used if the disk still had warranty. If that is the case, replace the disk. If the diagnostic tool doesn't find any errors, run a memtest86+ to make sure your RAM is fine. If it isn't, replace the bad module(s). You'll find all those tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso

If both tests above show no errors, run a chkdsk /f /r on all your HD's drive letters, provided the filesystems used are ntfs.It is best to do that with the disk attached internally as a 2nd disk on another PC running windows. After that has finished connect the disk back to the original PC and check whether it starts without errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hajisa
ID: 38866981
Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:hajisa
ID: 38866984
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for hajisa's comment #a38866981

for the following reason:

Very good
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hajisa
ID: 38866985
very good
0
 

Author Comment

by:hajisa
ID: 38866989
rindi
0