Solved

Duplicate Name Exists on The Network

Posted on 2013-01-22
7
825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
Hi,

Using a Windows 2003 server called LondonServer, i'm trying to access a share on an SBS 2003 server on the same network called ManchesterServe.

However, when I try, I get the following error:-

\\manchesterserve\

You were not connected because a duplicate name exists on the network. Go to System in Control Panel to change the computer name and try again.

I've checked in WINS on both servers and no duplicates are listed. Also, I'm the administrator and I'm almost positive that no duplicates exist. Especially with the names Londonserver and Manchesterserve.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:DanJourno
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38804540
Did you also check DNS (are you using aliases)?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:DanJourno
ID: 38804581
They both use the same DNS server.

Manchesterserve: 192.168.12.199
Londonserver: 192.168.12.254
ADSL Router: 192.168.12.1

IPconfig from LondonServer:-
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : londonserver
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : seedlondon.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : seedlondon.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : HP NC320i PCIe Gigabit Server Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-4B-F1-46-87
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.12.254
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.12.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.12.199
                                       192.168.12.1

IPConfig from Manchesterserve:-
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : manchesterserve
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : seedmanchester.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : seedmanchester.local

PPP adapter RAS Server (Dial In) Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.12.9
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com EtherLink XL 10/100 PCI For Complete
 PC Management NIC (3C905C-TX)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0A-5E-04-9B-91
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.12.199
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.12.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 127.0.0.1

PPP adapter {CE32F127-D23E-4AD6-A12A-D98B28C89B08}:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.11.38
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :


There is also a VPN from another office which is the PPP/SLIP connection.

I checked DNS and couldn't see anything obvious.
A bit of background information.....

Londonserver was their old server which they still use as it runs some software that was too complex to transfer. It has active directory installed but it isn't used and i'm worried that if I remove AD from this server, it will cause problems with the software installed.

Manchesterserve is a server that they brought down to London when the Manchester office was closed. It is the DNS server and an SBS server. It has the Active Directory and Exchange used by all computers on the network.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rabih
ID: 38804601
can u access it like this? or u get the same error?

\\192.168.12.199\
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:DanJourno
ID: 38804633
That works. And due to your suggestion, I found an incorrect entry for Manchesterserve in LondonServer's HOSTS file. I've removed it but its not working using \\manchesterserve\ yet. Might need a reboot.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 500 total points
ID: 38810067
Try to launch
nbtstat -c
on ManchesterServe and see what names are resolved and if you wee a problem there
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:DanJourno
ID: 38988681
I've managed to locate a staff laptop which has the name 'server'.

What a pain!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 39215039
You had a NetBIOS name alias "Server" on one of your servers?
0