Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AppData/Local not copying back to roaming profile location

Posted on 2013-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
3,192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
We have an issue where one of our application's settings aren't saving because they are stored in the local folder under appdata. This folder is not retained when the profile is copied to the roaming location and simply disappears into thin air.

How can we change things so that this Local folder is retained when the user logs off from our Server 2008 R2 Terminal Services Environment and stored at the same remote location where the roaming folder does save to.
0
Comment
Question by:tegenius
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38804553
you can use group policy to perform the same under citrix profile management
path.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 1500 total points
ID: 38804555
You need to see (by checking perhaps with the vendor) whether there exists a registry config that will change the apps settings to roaming rather than local. To see what I mean see this article I wrote about office applications Quick Access Toolbar (which is a local setting) and how you could change it to roaming:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Virtualization/A_8689-A-Quick-Win-in-Virtualizing-Office-Applications-Preserve-Quick-Access-Toolbar-Settings-for-Your-Users.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tegenius
ID: 38804584
@Mutawadi

Is there a batch file approach where I can change a setting for users as soon as they logon? Or can you wildcard a .reg file i.e. %USERNAME%?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38804968
If you know of a configuration in the registry like I described for office in my article http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Virtualization/A_8689-A-Quick-Win-in-Virtualizing-Office-Applications-Preserve-Quick-Access-Toolbar-Settings-for-Your-Users.html then you can publish a vb script instead of the application itself, which will have the effect of:
1. first calling the batch file adding the registry configuration
2. calling the application execution (launching the app).

Another alternative if you don't know of any configuration to make the settings roaming is to create a folder in the user's roaming profile and make one logon script and another logoff script such that:
1. The logoff script will instruct the server to copy whatever settings are stored in the local part for the app to the folder you have created in the roaming profile of the user
2. The logon script will instruct the server to copy whatever is in the folder you created in the roaming profile to the local part of the app on the server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tegenius
ID: 38826494
Unfortuantely in my instance, there is no way the application can be modified in the registry. Instead I modified the "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\ExcludeProfileDirs" key and removed the local entry.
0