Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determination of current shift Visual Basic

Posted on 2013-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi, I need to build something in Visual Basic to determine the current shift. There are 4 shifts:

1. 06:50 AM
2. 12:50 PM
3. 06:50 PM
4. 12:50 AM

Can someone assist?
0
Comment
Question by:JessyRobinson1234
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38804597
You can compare the

Today.TimeOfDay

to those times

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.datetime.timeofday.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessyRobinson1234
ID: 38804989
Thank you, silly question but where does Console.WriteLine Output go to ?
I tried Under Tools | Options | Debugging, General and Chose the Redirect all Output Window text to the immediate window but no luck.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 38805171
That comes to command prompt if its a console app. If its winforms, use msgbox.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 38805393
In the IDE, for WinForms apps, Console.WriteLine() will redirect to the "Output" window.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JessyRobinson1234
ID: 38813832
Thanks
0