[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

auto-forwarding meeting requests: rule doesn't work

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
We created a rule in Outlook 2010 to forward incoming e-mail "which is a meeting request" to an external e-mail address. As that's only possible for existing contacts, there's a corresponding contact in the GAL holding the external e-mail address.
No matter what we do, the rule simply won't work.

I would use delegates, but I understand that will only work among local users.

We're running a Small Business Server 2011 Std. in German. The server is relatively new and hasn't been messed around with [yet], so I don't think we screwed up anything.

And idea where we're missing it?
0
Comment
Question by:zolcer
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1200 total points
ID: 38804578
I have not found information about  SBS 2011 but this article may help you: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996309(EXCHG.80).aspx

By default, when you configure on your Exchange server external domains, forward from clients are blocked, maybe this is your problem.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 800 total points
ID: 38804590
Its more of a Global setting to all Autoforwarding that has to be enabled

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:zolcer
ID: 38805047
Splendid! Enabling automatic forwards to the external domain in question did the trick!
I didn't know they had to be enabled explicitely.

Thanks!
0