[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Domain Controller Issue

Posted on 2013-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi All hoping you can help me.

I have two Domain controllers in my network, and I also have a Terminal Server.

I had an issue this morning where it would take ages logging onto the Terminal Server, Users also Reported that Web Sites , and connection from within the Terminal Server to Exchange
was also reporting that Microsoft Exchange Was offline.

I checked the Status of the DC's and they were UP, I then went into the network properties of the Terminal server and in the DNS settings there was 1 entry which was the Primary Domain Controller 10.0.0.1, I added the second DC 10.0.0.2, and logging in speeded up.
They could also access their email although they were prompted with a username and password box.

I am guessing I am right thinking that this a DNS Issue?

Can anybody help me to fault find this issue, I'm worried now that if I loose my DC2 I am going to have real issues

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38804605
Please make sure your DHCP server distributing both DCs as DNS server to the clients. If your DCs have multiple NICs, make sure that your DNS server listening the 1 only whihc is your DCs IP address.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38804616
I guess DC1 is already a DNS. If not, make both of your DCs DNS servers (AD integrated).
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 38804810
Check your DNS service on DC1 and restart it if not responding. Try rebooting DC1, sometimes reboot is needed.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 38804911
Yes I believe that both DC's are DNS Servers
however I have just looked in the event log and found the following error for the 10/01/2013

ID 4015

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      DNS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4015
Date:            10/01/2013
Time:            03:39:24
User:            N/A
Computer:      DC1
Description:
The DNS server has encountered a critical error from the Active Directory. Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "". The event data contains the error.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 51 00 00 00               Q...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38806705
can you run and test your DC with the following command
(cmd-Run as administrator)
dcdiag /test:dns /v
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 38807491
Ok I ran the test at the end it said passed test DNS

John
0