Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't access SQL Report Server 2008 remotely (SSRS)

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
3,739 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
Hi,
I have SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) installed on a windows 2008 R2 server. I have configured the SSRS and it works perfectly locally on the server.
When I try to access the ReportServer (http://servername:8050/Reports) from a different PC on the same network , the request times out and get the "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage" error.
The Service account that I ahve used for the SSRS is the "Network Service"

What could be wrong ?

Thanks
IE.gif
0
Comment
Question by:TetraSA
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 2000 total points
ID: 38813052
So that link works properly when you're on the local server, but not from another PC? My first inclination is that there's a firewall configured on the server - maybe the regular Windows firewall - and that the port you need (8050) is being blocked. From the local server, it doesn't go through the firewall, which is why it appears to work from the server itself.

Here are some instructions for adding firewall exceptions (it's for Windows 7, but the steps are the same on Server 2008 or R2):

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/542-windows-firewall-add-remove-exception.html

Alternatively, you can try disabling the Windows firewall on the server and see if it works, just as a test - that's not ideal long-term, but it would avoid you going through the configuration process and struggling with whether you've done it correctly if things continue not to work. If you follow the steps, you should be okay.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SThaya
ID: 38814204
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:TetraSA
ID: 38873000
Hi,
Thanks ryanmccauley
That was exactly the issue. The windows firewall was blocking the port. I added the exception and now its working fine.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Karla Valencia
ID: 41838938
what except that you added?
0