Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESX 4.1: resize OS partition from 50 to 40 GB.

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi,

I would like to shrink a OS-drive of Windows 2008 R2 on a vm (ESX 4.1) from 50 to 40 GB.
I can run shrink within the OS, the volume shrinks to 40 GB and a new partition of 10 GB appears. However, then I have no means resizing the disk to 40 GB within VCenter.
I can change the size, it appears to be implemented (task completed) but it is not. Tried vmware convertor but it does not give me the option to resize.

Please advise.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38804905
The only supported method of shrinking a virtual disk on a VM, is to use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0.

See my EE Articles for Hints and Tips


HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0


HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

You need to switch it to Advanced Mode, and you will get the option to specify the disk size.

when you get to the last Summary Page, select Data to Copy - Edit

Then select the drop down Data to Copy, and Switch it to Volumes, when Data Copy Type is switched to Volumes, you will see the options to change the size of the disks.

See the screenshots below for guidance

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone Edit Data to Copy
VMware vCenter Converter Standalone Edit Data to Copy1
VMware vCenter Converter Standalone Edit Data to Copy2
VMware vCenter Converter Standalone Edit Data to Copy3
VMware vCenter Converter Standalone Edit Data to Copy4
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vergis
ID: 38805180
Hi,

Two options are available

1. using the vmware Host migration (vMotion) . you can modify the disk type from thick to thin.

2. Using the vmware vcenter, you can resize the disk in target configuration.

regards
Dhana..
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38805416
2. Using the vmware vcenter, you can resize the disk in target configuration.
> not correct, I don't have this option to change disk size, as hanccocka mentions only vmware convertor can.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38805432
VM disk configuration can INCREASED ONLY!

this is available when connected directly to the VM and/or connected via VMware vCenter Server.
0