Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tablet or notebook in enterprise

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-18
Dear Experts:


We are in process of CRM sugar CRM corporate edtion for the marketing/sales which suporrts the andriod,blackberry devices, I have recommended procrement team for Tablet they say tablets does not last for more than 2 years hence laptop is receommended,

can anyone please suggest me and also advantages of tablets over laptop and is tablets recomended,
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gavsmith
ID: 38804941
The only reason I can think of which would make a tablet have a shorter lifespan is the ability to replace the battery once it can no longer hold a charge. I've not had the chance to investigate many tablets but of all the ones I've come across, I don't see any (let alone easy) access to replace the internal components.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gavsmith
gavsmith earned 1000 total points
ID: 38804953
Also as to which would have an advantage depends on how much typing the users would have to do in the CRM system, I don't mind sending the odd message on my andriod but if I had to type on it all day it would be slow and frustrating. I know you can get keyboards for andriod tablets, but if your thinking of that you may as well get a laptop.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 38805150
Hi,

Why not do both - a Windows 8 tablet designed for the enterprise with integrated 3G, WLAN and Ethernet?

They are not cheap but will enable you to manage them from your existing AD, your existing VPN (if available)  etc. Also consider that your Sales team may need to run full MS Office applications which are not supported on Tablets - even Windows 8 RT's Office is a cut down version.

Also don't forget if there is Outlook integration for the App, this won't be supported on a non-Windows tablet. MS Office 2013 is best for Windows 8 touch.

Tablet devices need to be managed properly so you'll need to consider connectivity into the enterprise (VPN is supported by certificate distribution can be a challenge if using IPSEC), MDM for management, enabling ActiveSync for email or use a 3rd party product such as Good or Excitor.

I would look at Samsung ATIV Smart PC Pro or Fujitsu U702.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0