Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Proliant ML110 Win server 2008 r2 installation Problems

Posted on 2013-01-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-31
Hello,

We have a HP ML110 server pc which used to have linux on. The unit had 3 drives with raid installed and we now need to install Win 2008 r2.

We would like to have Raid with the OS but when we come to try and install the it the required inf files cannot be found. We have looked online on HP website and downloaded these files to load the driver into the system to enable to install to recognise the drives but we cannot find the inf file which corresponds to the hardware.

Does anyone have any advice for us to allow this install to succeed?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RowlandITD
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:George-
ID: 38804996
Hi

What G is the server?

How are you trying to load the drivers?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38805004
0
 

Author Comment

by:RowlandITD
ID: 38805009
The Server is G6 and we are trying to load the drivers through the win 2008 r2 setup cd.

We have just found out that the drives were plugged into a raid card so we have changed some things now and apparently able to image the drive....but without the raid(for the time being)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 38805655
So did you follow the advise and try using the HP smartstart cd ?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:George-
George- earned 1000 total points
ID: 38805669
You should just need the 2008R2 drivers for that card.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:RowlandITD
RowlandITD earned 0 total points
ID: 39021589
Hi Everyone, Thanks for your comments. I have still not managed to complete the task but I am halfway there and hope to have the server back up and running by the end of next week.

Many Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RowlandITD
ID: 39035220
Smartstart cd works fine.
0