Solved

Problem with ubuntu

Posted on 2013-01-22
12
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi,

I am having an issue with my ubuntu server, is seems its stuck running a cron job, and because of it my whole kernel seems to be hanging. i cant get into the internal web site or i cant even terminal into it, any suggestions?without having to reboot?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BlackAdderDK
ID: 38805248
Hi

You can't access the GUI and the "Physical" terminal? - can you ssh to the server?

regards
'Adder
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38805273
You have to get the console some how.  If you are at a remote location, you need to know one of the remote console technologies if working in your company, like iLow (Typically in HP servers) or KVM  or any other technology.  If you can physically access the system, you should able to get the console, see the processes running, and kill -9 the troublesome processes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 38805440
i am at the physical server now... and at the console how can i check the processes?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 500 total points
ID: 38805477
Issue command
top
Then
n 10 (inside top gives you top ten busy processes)

You can also do
ps -ef

This is show you are lot of processes and you need to grep on something
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BlackAdderDK
ID: 38805478
top
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BlackAdderDK
ID: 38805485
There you should be able to see the process eating up your resources... you kan kill it via its pid you see in top
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 38805516
when  i issue the top command it still hangs...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BlackAdderDK
ID: 38805538
Do you know the command the cron-job has executed? if so you could execute pgrep <command> and get the pid... and then kill it... else I'm beginning to think you are fresh out of luck.

remember you have 6 text consoles - <CTRL><ALT><F1-6>
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 500 total points
ID: 38805543
Do Ctrl + c

This should hopefully bring you out of it.

do:
 ps -ef

Better grep on something that you suspect
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38805555
This may give you top 20 CPU hungry processes
ps aux | sort +2n | tail -20
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38805574
If above doesn't work, try this:
ps -eo pid,comm,%cpu

This should show you CPU percent of each process
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 500 total points
ID: 38805587
This gives you top 10 CPU intensive
ps -eo pid,comm,%cpu | sort -rk 3 | head
0