Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jquery thickbox not working in ie9

Posted on 2013-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
IE9 is giving the error

SCRIPT5009: 'jQuery' is undefined
thickbox.js, line 13 character 1

for the line
jQuery(document).ready(function($){  


i have included the latest jquery ,

pls help
0
Comment
Question by:codeoxygen
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 38805040
Do you have another script using jQuery before jQuery is referenced?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Plk_In_EE earned 2000 total points
ID: 38816890
Hello,
Is it working fine in other browsers like FF , Chrome?. If it works fine then there could be some chance that you are not importing/reference to that file is missing.

Cheers,
Karuppan
0