Solved

Checking RAID/Disks in an ESXi5 Host (local storage)

Posted on 2013-01-22
10
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
How?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Make sure you are using the Vendors version of ESXi, which has the OEM features to comminicate with hardware. e.g. CIM providers.

check Hardware Status when conected to vCenter Server or Health Status when connected directly to ESXi.

also depends on what vendor servers you are using if Dell youncan use Dell OpenManage

see my EE Article here, what you can do with Dell Servers.

If you have HP or IBM, Health Status or Hardware Status is all that's available to you, if you want to complete Advanced RAID functions, you will need to use:-

1. Smart Start CDROM Array Configuration Utilities.
2. RAID Controller BIOS Menu (F8 at BOOT)

Yes, it's poor, if you have a HP or IBM server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
We don't use the vcentre server, only the client.

only using HP. :(

What do you mean:
1. Smart Start CDROM Array Configuration Utilities.
2. RAID Controller BIOS Menu (F8 at BOOT)
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
BOOT the host esxi server with the smartstart cdrom

at server boot up press f8 at smart array controller start

yes you need to take down server!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Vergis earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Vmware will show limited options in hardware view, you can use the vendor remote management software to get the detailed view (ie ILO, Drack, IMM).

regards
Dhana...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
ah yes ilo...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
still doesnt help us should a hardware event occur... :(
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You will need to run ACU from cdrom.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
ok, so the ACU is an option i need to turn on in bios or raid?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
no its a program you run from the Smart Start CDROM

boot server from cdrom
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
ACU = Array Configuration Utility
0