?
Solved

have centered a page in html, but problems with background colour

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi,

Have an instance where I need to centre an html page on the screen, i.e. both horizontally and vertically. I have achieved this with the below container div. I know that my content is always 650px by 490px. #containerRTA is in my stylesheet and I apply it to a <div> that encapsulates everything in the <body> of my html page. Now with my content centred I want the whole html page to have a yellow background. I do not know how to achieve this. All I manage to do is set the actual background of just the content to yellow, not the margins. So my centred content is centred and the rest of the page is white.

Can anyone show me how to achieve this?



#containerRTA{
background-color: #FFFF00;
width: 650px;
height: 490px;
margin-left: -325px;
margin-top: -245px;
position: absolute;
top: 50%;
left: 50%;  
}
0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sivagnanam chandrakanth earned 1000 total points
ID: 38805064
Try

body{
background-color: #FFFF00;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 38805135
that worked sivagnanam_c - will leave thread open in case anybody else wants to comment.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:headshock
headshock earned 1000 total points
ID: 38805384
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<style>
#containerRTA{
width: 650px;
height: 490px;
border:solid 1px #000;
margin: 0 auto;

margin-top: 50%;

} 
body {background-color: #FFFF00;width:100%;height:100%;position:relative;}
</style>
<body>


<div id="containerRTA">
Your content goes here
</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

adjust the margin-top till you have what you want!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 38838806
That also works. Thank you both very much. I will split points.
0