Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need to convert .g64 video files to anything else. :)

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
8,122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a client that just received CCT video files in .g64 format and I need to convert them into any other format so I can use them in Premiere.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nobody40
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38805266
Have you tried handbrake?  Works for windows/linux/ and Mac.  it should be able to convert, and best of all it's free.   handbrake.fr/downloads.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobody40
ID: 38805592
Just tried it and no it doesn't work on that format.
1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38805617
your only other way is to either do a seperate capture or use a program like Omnicast LiveViewer by Genetec  (not free) i was hoping that handbrake could convert it as it is completely free and does a great job.  the .g64 is a  proprietary codec.

good luck, and sorry for the bad news
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 38825831
Any codecs installed especially ffdshow? VLC should give you the ffdshow codec
Try dropping it onto Gspot and see the codecs used do you get a red line or green?
Post back a screenshot
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/GSpot
Try VLC and use it to either convert or capture while playing
Open VLC and go to Tools>  preferences and set the output directory to your desktop, look under video
VLChttp://www.videolan.org/vlc/index.html
http://wiki.videolan.org/VLC_HowTo
To capture/record go to View>show advanced settings now you'll see a red button,
click on that and it turns a light blue let it run till the end of the video it automatically stops at the end, go to your desktop or directory where VLC saves to and you see a new file called vls_record_date I just rename it
VLC record
0