Solved

Text in the powerpoint

Posted on 2013-01-22
10
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Dear experts,

I have powerpoint in which there is a small text both at the top and the bottom of the slide and both of these are different texts

The issue I have in hand is I am unable to click on these and hence unable to either delete or amend the text.

Kindly suggest to change/delete these texts.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Excellearner
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38805205
If you select any item and press the TAB key, does it move between the items in the slide?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:James Powell
ID: 38805252
Can you upload the slide?
If you can't select the various items, it sounds like it's an inserted graphic file.
When you select the text or double click it, do you get the small "handle" boxes around the image or around the border of the entire slide?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 38805255
Right click  on those texts and see the properties, then if you see the same info, then it must be the background image.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38805289
are you sure it is not the header and footer?  if not then it could be a background.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 300 total points
ID: 38805333
Go to View >> Slide Master. Can it be deleted on the large master or any of the smaller layouts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 38805623
Jsrwilson,

Yes I have actually gone to view>>slide master and the i found several slides.

So whereever i could see a footer i have then deleter both the footer text box and the actual box wherei could be see text.

Could you please help me understand what is the property (feature of powerpoint) of these slides, when i go into view>>slide master.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TazDevil1674
TazDevil1674 earned 100 total points
ID: 38805637
Anything entered in the Slide Master will show on all slides.

This would be useful for Layout Template, background colours, headers, footers, logos etc to ensure that all slides are uniform
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38805799
If you are unable to delete on the actual slide then it won't be in the footer placeholder but in a normal textbox that someone has added to the master.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 38805829
Hi JSRWilson/TazDevil1674,

Thank you for the comment,

Is there any place where i can read about the features of slide maste.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:R_Edwards
R_Edwards earned 100 total points
ID: 38805843
0