Solved

Problems installing Windows update on XPP3 pc.

Posted on 2013-01-22
6
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I support an SBS 2008 network with 15 XXP3 PCs connected.

All except one are fine. This one keeps having a problem with an update and I couldn't find much on the KB mentioned.

Error msg is:

Microsoft.netframework 2.0 service pack 2 security update for WIndows 2000, Windows Server 2003 and Windows XP KB974417.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeabc27
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Harsem
Harsem earned 150 total points
ID: 38805233
Hello,

I do not think your error is included in our post.

Also, could you provide the WindowsUpdate.log from your %SystemRoot% (normally C:\Windows).

Please provide this info and I might be able to help further.

Jens
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 38805326
Thanks Jens, log attached.
WindowsUpdate.log
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 350 total points
ID: 38805354
It seems like there are some errors on the Windows update file downloads.
==================================================================
      5268      1578      Misc      WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://download.windowsupdate.com/v9/1/windowsupdate/redir/muv4wuredir.cab: error 0x80190194
2013-01-22      13:00:46:158      5268      1578      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WuRedir\9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77\muv4wuredir.cab:
2013-01-22      13:00:46:158      5268      1578      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2013-01-22      13:00:56:168      5268      1578      Misc      WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://download.microsoft.com/v9/1/windowsupdate/redir/muv4wuredir.cab: error 0x80190194
2013-01-22      13:00:56:168      5268      1578      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WuRedir\9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77\muv4wuredir.cab:
2013-01-22      13:00:56:168      5268      1578      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
==================================================================

stop the Automatic Update service on the system.
rename the folder c:\windows\Software distribution to Software Distribution_old.
start the "Automatic Update" service and check for updates.

Let us know.
Sudeep
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 38805810
Thanks I did that and ran updates twice and it found nothing.

Working remotely, so just waiting for someone to shutdown the PC locally to check if problem has been resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 38805905
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for mikeabc27's comment #a38805810
Assisted answer: 150 points for Harsem's comment #a38805233

for the following reason:

Many thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 38805906
Many thanks
0