Solved

Memory type for this PC ? See pic of Model number

Posted on 2013-01-22
7
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
What the min / max ?
memoery.jpeg
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38805198
is there no brand listed somewhere?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 38805199
Packard Bell BV. Model: ISTART 2380 (PB82105101)
DDR2 DIMM PC2-4200 533MHz, PC2-5300 667MHz
4 Slots max 1GB per slot
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:R_Edwards
R_Edwards earned 250 total points
ID: 38805206
Is this a Packard Bell iStart 2380?  if so, then it has a min/max of 512MB/1GB per bank.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38805213
Will it take 2 x 2 gig sticks to max it?
Or it has to be 4 x 1 to max ?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 38805223
Max per slot is 1GB so if you want to put in 4GB (and use 3.2) you'll need 4 x 1GB
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38805246
>>  Will it take 2 x 2 gig sticks  <<   maybe, but it is unsupported by PB.
only one way to know : try it
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:R_Edwards
R_Edwards earned 250 total points
ID: 38805250
4GB 1GBx4 DDR2 PC2-4200 533MHz RAM Memory DIMM, and like Masqueraid stated 4GB max, looking at about $60 (US).   here is a Amazon link to what you are looking for.  http://www.amazon.com/Quantum-Technology-Certified-PC2-4200-PB82105101/dp/B00A0UI3YK
0