Solved

How long will it take to run Chkdsk on windows 2003 server - on a 800 GB data on D drive

Posted on 2013-01-22
6
1,574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi

I have  a window 2003R2 and i  have 2 partitions C and D and i wan to run check disk on these partitions . On D partition is where there is a User's data Resides and it is  800GB.

Firstly What is the best way to run chek disk . Is it through the command prompt  or  through the windows drive properties- tools-Error checking.

Secondly the How long will it take complete  check disk  on D Drive , Do i need to plan for  a downtime of the server

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Harsem
Harsem earned 100 total points
ID: 38805216
Hello,

Checkdisk cannot run a drive that is currently in use and if you try to run it while the drive is in use it will be scheduled to start next time you reboot the server.

Running it through either the command prompt or the gui does not matter, it uses the same back-end process.

In regards to how long, this depends on the number of files, number of sectors and the speed of the drive.

Not a perfect answer - but the best I can do.

Jens
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 38805259
If you want chkdsk not only to report errors, but rather also fix them, you need to plan for downtime, as the volume it runs on needs to be dismounted in that mode. There really is no good way in forecasting how long it takes, as there are several unknowns involved. Apart from what was mentioned above, it also largely depends on the condition the file-system / disks are in. If it finds many errors to repair it'll take very much longer than if there are only a few or none.

You can get a general idea of how long it'll at least take by running it without any switches, so it only reports the errors and doesn't have to dismount the volume to do any repairs. It'll take at least as long as that. Apart from that this should show you if you need to run it in repair mode at all or not. If it doesn't report any errors you won't need to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38805284
I am planning to do in the weekend ie Saturday and Sunday, so that no one has access to our file server.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 200 total points
ID: 38805298
It depends on what parameters you use and on different things.
If you use /r parameter for 600 GB data disk, might take 6 hours but no proper can be given. You dont know how many faulty sectors in the disk and it increases time for every bad sectors.  etc etc
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 200 total points
ID: 38805299
That woud be great.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 100 total points
ID: 38808997
First run CHKDSK without /f or /r key. This will let you know if the full check is needed at all.
After that run CHKDSK with /f key. This will fix problems with file system.
And finally if you want to assure yourself that the drive contains no bad sectors - get to the web site of the drive vendor and download from there the HDD surface test utility and check the drive.
0