Solved

Drive space increase

Posted on 2013-01-22
20
415 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi.. I have a client whose Dell T105 server is out of drive space. The current configuration is: Dell Sas6 I/r controller with 2 250gb drives in a mirrired array with 2 partitions (boot and data). I need help in increasisng the drive size as to have a lrger boot partition (mainly) and a larger data partition.. as the boot partition only has 1gb space remaining. The OS is Windows Server 2008 enterprise.  Thanks for your comments.
0
Comment
Question by:William Larkin
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 38805291
First backup your server and make sure the backup is fine.

Then, if your server has enough drive bays available, get another 2 disks, and create a 2nd RAID 2 array.
Then Delete the partition with Drive D. Then create your partition on the new array and restore the backup of Drive D to the new array. Use diskmanagement to extend your drive C (leave around 10MB unpartitioned at the end of the disk, as sometimes you can get issues if you use up the full space).

If your server doesn't have enough drive bays available, replace your current disks with new ones, create the new array and restore your backup. Depending on the software you use you can tell it to restore to larger partitions.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 125 total points
ID: 38805461
As far as I understood you want to replace the drives with bigger ones. The question is: are you using hardware RAID1 or dynamic drive based software RAID1?
If hardware then the task is easy. Replace first HDD1 with bigger drive. Let it mirror.
Then replace the second small drive with bigger one and let the drives mirror again.
After that you will need to increase the partitions.
Or use backup software such as Paragon Drive Backup 11 Server to take backup of current configuration.
Turn off them machine and connect new drives. Get to RAID utility and configure new mirror.
After that boot the server from WinPE Recovery CD for DB11 and perform restore from backup. Enable autoresize during restore. This will allocate the space to both partitions automatically or you can select which percentage goes to which partition.
When finished reboot to Windows.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 75 total points
ID: 38806425
Noxcho's solution with replacing one disk at a time will NOT work on a SAS 6/iR to increase the size of the array.  

You will need to do as rindi suggests and either 1) backup, delete RAID 1, insert larger disks, create RAID 1, restore, or 2) add two disks to the system in a second RAID 1, then move data partition to the new "disk" (partition), delete the old "data" partition, extend C:.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38806478
My second solution with DB11 will work perfectly in this case. As addition to what rindi has written.
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Larkin
ID: 38806812
Thanks for your comments everyone.. one question.. I did lookup the price of Paragon Drive Backup 11.. which is almost $900.. is there a lower cost alternative backup program? (without sacrificing performance) :) - Thanks for your answer!
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38806889
2008 server has something built-in, but it isn't as comfortable to use as paragon would be. I also don't know whether it can resize your restores to fit new partition sizes. Also, how did you do your backups until now? Why not use that product?
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Larkin
ID: 38807105
Using the built in server backup utility.. I wasnt sure jif it would do this job or not..of course I really want to cover my bases and make sure (as much as possible) that whatever course I take has the greatest chance of success :) Thanks.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38807382
Do you use any backupmsolution at the moment on this server? Or are you using built in backup?
Drive Backup 11 which is 800USD can be used in long terms for planned daily backp and recovery tasks after you complete this very task as well.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 38810046
What about adding the new DATA drive and copy all data there then remove the data partition on the small drive and use that space for system.

Might save you time and money :-)
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38810159
That's what I had already suggested. But it depends on whether the server has enough drive bays for at least 2 additional disks. Some servers don't have that many bays available.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:William Larkin
ID: 38810417
One final question based on Rindi's solution (that other's had echoed) - as I do not have any extra drive bays to use to copy the Data partition...

When I replace the drives with larger ones and then restore my backup.. will the "domain" still be intact? - or is there further work to be done after the restore. - Thanks again!!
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38810502
If you didn't run your OS between having done the backup and restoring it there should be no problem. Maybe for fail-safe reasons disconnect your LAN cable from the server until you have verified it works OK. Apart from that, as you still have the old drives you could go back to them after your first try...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38810521
Save System State with Windows tools for your domain and then run the third party tool for backup. Is this single domain structure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Larkin
ID: 38810569
Noxcho.. This is a single domain structure! - and Rindi.. (I don't mean to sound naive) but, if the 2 larger drives didn't workout, would my RAID controller pickup the configuration of my old drives, or would I have to configure it? (Dell SAS 6/IR) -- I'm pretty sure the answer is yes.. but I'm just being cautious. - Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38810628
I don't know all RAID controllers used by Dell, but normally if you power down the server and remove the disks without first changing anything, the controller should pick them up again, as the RAID metadata is stored on the disks.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38810759
With single DC just backup the whole HDD and restore it as is.
I know there is a problem sometimes if you change the size of system partition during restore then DC won't consider its hardware as native.
But this happens only with multidomain configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Larkin
ID: 38810934
Many Thanks for ALL comments.. I will be reconfiguring this server on Friday and will post what transpiried after that and close this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Larkin
ID: 38818954
Hi.. getting ready to perform this upgrade.. I was wondering (a comment made by noxcho) that if I use the "builit in" server backup and choose "bare metal recovery" should I be able to expand the partitions after the restore (or can I do it during the restore)? - The (2) drives that make up the RAID1 currently are 250gb drives) and the drives that I will be installing is (2) 1TB hard drives.. - thanks.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38819952
The answer is no. You can restore it as is and later use resize options.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:William Larkin
ID: 38835101
Hi Again to ALL...  well this was a successful project and I really appreciate all comments made.. you were the answer to my prayers! :D

Steps.. (too many to count) - to summarize, I downloaded Paragon Backup (which was a little frustrating) so I download Acronis Backup & Restore (Free Trial version 15 day - full functionality) which was a BLESSING.. and backed up the server completely and made a Boot Recovery CD.. Then with help from the MFG of the RAID controller (LSI) determined what needed be done (just for peace of mind). After that, I replace both drives with larger drives in a Raid1 array. Next, I booted the computer with the Acronis Boot Recovery CD that I made and restored the drive as it was before (all partitions the same size).  After that I downloaded a partition manager program (AOEMI Partition Manager for Server) which is free (with limited functionality) and was able to "move" the partitions and create empty spaces between the two partitions (Boot partition and data partition). Once that was done, I increased the size of both partitions to the available size of the hard dive (1 Tb) and FINALLY everything was as it should be. Thank You Jesus!! - Installed the server today.. everything is GREAT!!! - Thanks Again to you ALL :D
0