Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Innovative website concept

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I want to start a new website that is innovative with new idea/ concept.The website may help people and at the same time it will generate revenue. Any Idea,Concept are welcome, also please suggest domain name of the website.

Thanks all in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dynamicweb09
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 1000 total points
ID: 38805377
I think you are restricting yourself by trying to think of ideas for a website when what you really want to create is a way to help people and generate revenue at the same time. A website may be one way of doing it but don't think of it as the only way, just a tool that may help you.
You could perhaps find a way of distributing unsold suprrmarket food to kitchens that supply homeless people. This needs transport, drivers and kitchens. There's room to employ people there and some lives probably improved. Income might come from the supermarkets as you are now disposing of the food rather than them having to do it themselves. Doesn't need a website although you could set one up to make contacts or just to tell people what you are doing.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38805834
....and can you tell me where the money tree is?

The way your question is worded it sounds like you are asking us to give you the golden egg and the goose it comes from.  As @RobinD points out there is much more to making a "website".  

I think it is more appropriate here to ask a more specific question like:

I am planning out a website that does xyz and I have done my research and the costs to do what I want are $abc.  I have found the demand to be 123 and I think I can charge $$ and make a profit. However, I am not sure how to do do this one portion which is critical.  What are your suggestions?  Do you agree with my research?
0