Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A question for SQL Server Management Studio 2008

Posted on 2013-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Dear experts

I use intensive MS SQL Server management studio 2008. It is surprised why Microsoft developers can’t implement ordinary features … ¿

Look the picture. My problem is that every time I edit and execute T-SQL commands it get me half of the screen, then do mouse drag drop of slider down because I want to see more T-SQL code.

Is there a way to fix the result panes to use only 1/10 of screen size? I do not want to get result in other tab or in other screen/place which will force me to click to get back to the code. I need just to see result -
 Command(s) completed successfully
or the error message.
MSSQL.png
0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 38805267
>Is there a way to fix the result panes to use only 1/10 of screen size?
no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 38805306
To angelIII

I'm afraid your answer is very correct ... :-( It defiantly look that the developers in MS have no idea about real tasks in real projects ...

Where can be send a suggestion to MS ?

Is there benefits to use other too - for example the one bult in Visual Studio 2008 ? What is your personal preferences for SQL Server tool?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38805311
On both my 2008 R2 and 2012 when I mouse to the border between the T-SQL and results window the cursor turns into a horizontal bar with up/down arrows.

When I click and hold, and drag the mouse, it allows me to resize both these windows in relation to each other.

When I execute T-SQL, it keeps the above sizing.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 38805403
by: jimhorn

 It keep the sizing, but when you open a new WIndows it is again on half of the screen.
Of course, I also can resize the panel - but I do this ALL the time - approximate 100-200 times in a day. In EVERY day, because every day I work with SQL Server .

I'm with 30 '' LCD with 2560x1600, but with such rough software it is less useful ...
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38805442
if your only concern is about running the sql, and seeing the result (ok, error), for non-SELECT queries, you could use sqlcmd command line for that, OR just write a quick/dirty "vb" application to do this ...
I know, not a "integrated" solution, but for 200-300 times a day, every day ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 38805745
10x. for your time. Let hope MS will fix this in new releases.
0