Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

script to edit hosts file

Posted on 2013-01-22
8
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Is is possible to edit the hosts file with a script that the user can run from their machine.  One of our groups needs to remove the # symbol from one line in the hosts file.  The line is:

#    127.0.0.1         localhost

I want to get a script that the user can run that will remove the # symbol from that line.

Any help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:redsox01532
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38805295
sed -i.bak '/127.0.0.1/s/#//' hostsfile
0
 

Author Comment

by:redsox01532
ID: 38805302
how would I have the users run this from their pc's?  do I save it as a .bat file or simply run it from the command prompt?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 38805303
make a new file with no # in it
Then copy that file remotely to all the machines in the given locations replacing the old file or rename the file first then copy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:redsox01532
ID: 38805309
I thought of doing this but a some of the users are field users.  I was hoping to have them run a script from their machine that would do this for them.  Not sure if that is possible.   They need this b/c they are installing an application that needs the # removed from that line in order to work.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 38805376
Copy the following line into .bat file then ask them to open it which will do the trick



echo "127.0.0.1 localhost" >> C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts
0
 

Author Comment

by:redsox01532
ID: 38805412
thanks.  that added the entry but it didnt remove the #   127.0.0.1 local host entry.  do i need to add something to the bat to do that as well?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 2000 total points
ID: 38805434
You can just ignore that because # is like comment and the dos ignores the characters whatever follows # on the line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redsox01532
ID: 38805451
great.  Thank you.
0