Solved

PowerShell and inline Read-Host

Posted on 2013-01-22
6
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Just a little thought... Is it possible to a Read-Host in the same line as ie. Get-ADUser?
Something like this:
$inp = read-host "User" | get-aduser $inp

Open in new window

I know the abowe isn't possible, but is there another way to keep it all in the same line?

Regards
Kasper
0
Comment
Question by:Kasper Katzmann
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 38805392
easy enough just want you have w/o a pipe

$inp = read-host "User"
get-aduser $inp

do it at the command line or in a script.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 38805400
You can try..
read-host "User" | get-aduser

or

$inp = read-host "User" | get-aduser

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 38805456
This one works:
read-host "User" | get-aduser

Open in new window

This one doesn't return anything:
$inp = read-host "User" get-aduser $inp

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38805471
$inp = read-host "User" get-aduser $inp will not work..

$inp = read-host "User" | get-aduser will work. It will not return anything because the result is saved in var $inp

If you run $inp , then you will get the saved value..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 38805504
Exactly
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38805647
To complete the answer:
 $inp = read-host "User" | get-aduser
is the same as
 $inp = (read-host "User" | get-aduser)
and not
 ($inp = read-host "User") | get-aduser

Another way to execute is
 get-aduser (read-host "User")
0