Solved

Windows 2008 Errors

Posted on 2013-01-22
7
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I have a Windows 2008 domain contoller & it has started throwing numerous event ID 12294:

The SAM database was unable to lockout the account of Administrator due to a resource error, such as a hard disk write failure (the specific error code is in the error data) . Accounts are locked after a certain number of bad passwords are provided so please consider resetting the password of the account mentioned above.


This server is also a FSMO role holder & a WSUS server. Has anyone seen this? I rebooted the server & it is still doing this...any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 38805447
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 38805486
Doesn't help any...can't disable the admin account.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 500 total points
ID: 38805553
The error message is misleading - the reason the SAM database was unable to lock out the account is not a resource error, it is because the Administrator account cannot be locked out - you'd be stuffed if it was your last administrator account and it got locked out.

This is usually a sign that the server is subject to a brute-force attack - what services do you have exposed to the internet?  RDP, Exchange, IIS?  You should be able to confirm this by looking in the security log for a large number of authentication failures for the administrator account.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 38805615
There are no services as such exposed to eh outside world. This is just an internal LAN server that holds the following roles:

WSUS, Domain Controller, DNS server

I've ran a full virus scan & found nothing. There are no authentication failures in the security log. Still getting there same event around 4 or 5 events per minute.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 38805665
I've looked in the netlogon.log file to see if there where any clients trying to log on as the administrator but I see no bad password logged....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38806791
Follow this

Troubleshooting Account Lockout
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773155(v=ws.10).aspx

Troubleshooting account lockout the PSS way
http://blogs.technet.com/b/instan/archive/2009/09/01/troubleshooting-account-lockout-the-pss-way.aspx

Below link is of specific tool which removes the Kido Virus found majorly producing such issues

http://support.kaspersky.com/1956
Go to "Protection measures":->kk.zip

You may check security event logs if auditing is enable to see which machine is generating bad password requests
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 38806968
I checked the log & discovered which clinet was trying to authenticate to the DC.
0