Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

WSS 3.0 - A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server

Posted on 2013-01-22
14
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I am having trouble accessing a site collection in my farm (WSS 3.0)
When I visit the site collection, I receive the following error message:

 
 
An unexpected error has occurred.
Troubleshoot issues with Windows SharePoint Services.
 
 
My Network:

1.  Domain Controller (1)
2.  Database Servers (3)
3.  Web Server

When I do a:

stsadm -o enumsites -url http://mywebapp

I get the following error message, from certain site collections, which I am unable to access:

<Site Error="A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (provider: Named Pipes Provider, error: 40 - Could not open a connection to SQL Server)" />


Troubleshooting steps:
1. I am able to telnet to 1433 from other servers, including the web server
2. All services are running as expected

Any and all help is always appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:LFoArano
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 2000 total points
ID: 38805560
Could you please try to perform backup/restore of the site collection from current database in which its residing to a different database in the same web application.

That should fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38805561
Hi,
can you access Central Administration?

Can you verify the configuration for the content databases of the site collections of your web app?

This is either due to firewall blocking the communication or wrong address / instance / port.

HTH,
Rainer
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38805573
Additional questions:
Are all site collections of your web app affected - or only some of them?
Do these site collections have their own content databases?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:LFoArano
ID: 38805593
yagyashree,
I will try to perform a backup/restore. I will let you know momentarily.

Rainer,
I can access the Central Administration since its on a different database server. I can view the configuration for the content databases for the site collections. Additionally, I can telnet to port 1433 without any problems from the web server.
Only site collections whose content dbs are hosted in that particular database server. They do have their own content databases.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38805736
Hi,
perhaps you might try the following to test the connection:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/steverac/archive/2010/12/14/test-remote-sql-connectivity-easily.aspx

I think that a backup/restore will not change anything, as the error clearly states that there is no connection (not access denied or anything in regards to permissions).

The only backup/restore that will have an effect is if you switch from one DB server to another - but I think to just check and configure the connection properly is much less work.

Just my 2ct

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFoArano
ID: 38805767
Rainer,
Thank you kindly for that tool!
I was able to make a connection to the database server. It appears that the site collection has gone corrupted. I am now creating a backup and a restore, since I can access other site collections within the same content database.

this is very strange... I will close this issue once the restore comes clean
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38805793
Backup/Restore is always a better method of performing troubleshooting for issue related to connectivity/SQL. It would be easier to utilize OOB options to troubleshoot the issue and make sure we are well within microsoft support boundaries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFoArano
ID: 38805802
why would a site collection within a content database break like this? I'm not sure I understand the problem entirely

thank you!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38805846
The error you are getting can have multiple cause to it:

- Master page corruption
-Customizations
-Changes in CSS files

Etc.

If you do google, You would find multiple post related to your error message with different cause mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFoArano
ID: 38805862
yagyashree,
I can certainly understand that, and I truly appreciate your help.

I am curious as to what may have caused this to happen since noone has administrative access to the servers but me, and no changes were made as far as css files or customization; I can certainly believe that there was a master page corruption issue, but wouldn't that affect the entire farm? I just find it hard to believe that only a selected few Site Collections in one particular content database were corrupted out of the blue.

I hope you share my curiosity.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38805879
Master pages and CSS files are not specific to server but to site collection.

Any user having Design or higher permission can edit a master page or CSS file of a site collection. {Not at all specifc to farm}
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFoArano
ID: 38806123
That did the trick guys, restoring the site collection to a different content database.

Thank you all for your help!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LFoArano
ID: 38806128
Great work!

Thank you Kindly!!!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38806143
Your Welcome. Glad to be help.
0