Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I install Office Small Business 2007 on new laptop and use licence from the old one

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi,

I have done this type of transfer a couple times without an issue and all has worked well, but I'm wondering if I've just been lucky. In the past I have installed the software on the new machine, gotten the licence key off the old machine, uninstalled from old machine and activated the install on the new machine with the licence key off the old machine.

Doing a google search gives conflicting results about whether this is possible or not. Clearly I know it is possible, in some cases at least, but I'm wondering will it make a difference if it's OEM v's retail? Or will it work for certain versions of Office and not others e.g. home and student v's small business (I think in the past I've only done transfers of Home and Student)?

I'd appreciate any opinions or prior experience with this
0
Comment
Question by:ThatsTheWayWeGetBy
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38805520
You Should not able to transfer the old license from your old laptop to new laptop as the activation is specific to MAC address of the machine.


http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-office_install/transfer-license-to-a-new-computer/8ccc3dbe-6c87-4c5b-8da1-67c42e01909d
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 1000 total points
ID: 38805699
As per http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/products/microsoft-software-license-terms-mslt-for-the-2007-microsoft-office-system-HA010210317.aspx

You may only move the software to a different device if you purchased the retail full packaged product (FPP).  OEM and MLK products do not get rights to reassign the license.

Retail terms:
15. REASSIGN TO ANOTHER DEVICE. You may reassign the license to a different device any number of times, but not more than one time every 90 days. If you reassign, that other device becomes the “licensed device.” If you retire the licensed device due to hardware failure, you may reassign the license sooner.

OEM terms:
2. INSTALLATION AND USE RIGHTS. The software license is permanently assigned to the device with which you acquired the software. That device is the “licensed device.”
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38808474
@yagyashree

could you provide some evidence that activation is based on MAC address?  I've talked to setup and deployment developers at Microsoft and to the best of my knowledge it's a combination of hardware components that is used.  If you were correct, changing the NIC or the NIC MAC should cause an activation failure.

Further, as noted, some licenses ARE transferable.  

@ThatsTheWayWeGetBy
Bottom line is that you have to read your license agreement.  If your license agreement permits transfer then you can transfer.  If it doesn't activate, you call Microsoft and activate by phone.  PERIOD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThatsTheWayWeGetBy
ID: 38808964
Thanks for all your help. I did think it was likely that OEM installs couldn't be transferred. I guess I need to always run something like Magicbean Keyfinder on the original install and then it'll tell me if it's an OEM install or not and I can work out a way forward from there.
0