Solved

Cannot update meeting item with members in calendar

Posted on 2013-01-22
8
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-26
Hi,

We have moved mailboxes between two exchange servers (2010).
On the old server we made an export to .pst file and imported it on the new server.
When a user is opening an imported calendar item (with people invited), en make some changes, he gets an error that he is not authorized to send on behalf of the user.
This is his own mailbox.
When you create a new item, and invite members, there is no problem. It only happens on imported items with members invited.

Any idea's in wich direction we need to seek?
0
Comment
Question by:PK Automatisering
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38806671
Hi, pedekker.

Did you actually move the mailbox (i.e. transfer it in Exchange) or did you delete the mailbox from one server and create a new one on the other server?  If it was a move, why export the mailbox contents and then import them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PK Automatisering
ID: 38806726
The servers are not located at the same site, so we needed to export to pst, transfer data with a Bas, import pst files to the new server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38806826
How about the move?  A real move or a new account?
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:PK Automatisering
ID: 38806976
A move is impossible, two different organisation, difficult.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 38807225
Then that's almost certainly the problem.  The new account may have the same name as the old account, but it's not the same account.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38807645
How many appointments are we talking about here with this issue?

WOUld it be worth it to simply Cancel, or End (If Recurring)
Then create new ones
0