Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

One Monitor Goes off and hard to come back on - Dual Monitors (Windows 7)

Posted on 2013-01-22
7
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have set power options to high performance. I have disabled every place in power options I can find that include hybrid or sleep mode.   What is strange is only one of the two monitors goes off. The secondary monitor stays on. The first one the user states goes off every night and in the morning she has to reboot the computer several times for the monitor to come back on.  Any ideas what could be causing this? I could understand if both monitors were going blank but only one has me puzzled..
Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:TechyT
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38805595
They should both be connected to your video card, otherwise your compute would need special technology to allow you to use your monitors as you have them set up right now. You should be able to connect both monitors to your video card and use them effectively but you may need an adapter to go from one port on your video card to the cable that leads to your second monitor.

Refer:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/355864-33-dual-monitors-monitor-immediately-sleep-mode
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 38805713
yagy asked the leading question

how are the monitors connected
are you using a video card or the Win 7 software to manage the monitors
if one is connected a different video card it may be handled differently
what type of connection - VGA-HDMI-DVI
desktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechyT
ID: 38805796
they are connected to a video card, and the card has a dual monitor splitter. I swapped the monitor cables to see if the problem replicates on the other monitor. I will let you know. It could be the monitor but I think it is some kinda power setting.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 1000 total points
ID: 38805818
also if you switch the position

which is designated #1 and #2 does the problem stay the same
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kadafitcd
kadafitcd earned 1000 total points
ID: 38805994
If it takes several reboots for the monitor to come back on, that tells me that it's not just a simple power setting. If it was a power setting one reboot would clear the problem.

Most likely it's a failed Monitor or Video Card.  We had this happen to one of our clients before.  We found that the Monitor was the culprit after going up and troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38808860
does the problem move when you swap the monitors?
can be a failing monitor, eg bad capacitor problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechyT
ID: 38810719
when switched the problem monitor went completely out this morning. I took and replaced the monitor and it instantly came back on. So thanks I think it was the monitor
0