Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Keeps Popping up asking for email and password

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
That pop-up box asking for the password for my e-mail account keeps coming up (Internet E-mail – info@mydomain.com; Server pop.secureserver.net;

User Name:  info@mydomain.com; Password: ********; then a check box Save this password in your password list (which I check) (see attached)

Now it is appearing every few minutes.

I tried to re-boot, but it did not clear it.

It is for my second business e-mail account info@mydomain.com.

This e-mail account was an extra one available to me from the people who host my domain name and e-mail server.

The package I bought has 5 e-mail accounts and then there is an extra one they gave me that is info@mydomain.com.

I don’t know what this would cause this problem – maybe I did not set it up correctly in Outlook?

I also Reset my IE Settings to default same thing.

Any ideas or help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Yagya Shree
Yagya Shree earned 1000 total points
ID: 38805639
Try changing your password and re-authenticating your self.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Edwards earned 1000 total points
ID: 38805689
Under Security tab in Outlook is "always prompt for security credentials" checked?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 38812820
I did Both,
0