Solved

error restoring from a successful - Backup Exec 2012 - system recovery bakup

Posted on 2013-01-22
7
579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
I am attempting to restore from a Backup Exec 2012 backup of a SBS 2008 server onto a spare test server . (I have successfully restored data from other servers onto this server using this method in the past)

However halfway through the restore I get this error as screenshot attached.

The SBS 2008 server we are restoring has the Disaster recovery option ticked on the backups and the backups are successful.

Also it is worth mentioning that this SBS 2008 server is also a dfrs server to a second offsite server and the shadoq copies are fully selected on the backup jobs.

Any ideas guys? Any tips you can recommend to try to get access to the data on the backups that have been clearly successful in the logs?
photo.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:phoenix81
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
Comment Utility
Refer to the following article to ensure we are not missing something.
If it continues to fail , I would suggest you to open a support case with Symantec. This could be an issue with the Backup Exec application and would require indepth investigation.


How to perform a disaster recovery of a Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2008 using Backup Exec 2012.
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH179330
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
Comment Utility
If it is just data that you are attemting to restore. You can perform a redirected restore to another server without attemting to restore the entire server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
Comment Utility
I have logged a call with Symantec as we dont seem to have missed anything from what I can see!

 do you know if we can do this redirected resttore with the dfrs data? this is the folder that holds the majority of our data and I have been told in the past this is backed up via the shadow copies components? Have you ever done this???

it would also bee handy to access the exchange server email info if we can do this via another means????
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
From Backup Exec 12 and above  DFSR Redirection is possible, BUT only to a file system.  Previous DFSR backup sets from Backup Exec 11d and current backup sets from Backup Exec 12 and above can be redirected to a drive/folder and then moved to DFS "replication folders" if desired.

Note:  The original DFSR structure does not have to exist to redirect restore DFSR backups sets to a file system.

Restoring Exchange Granular Restore Technology (GRT) enabled backup to a PST file using Backup Exec 2012
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH191622
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
Comment Utility
I am just interested in getting to the DFSR data folder from the backups . This particular server has core of critical data in the DFS folder and the exchange.

So am I correct in thinking we could restore the DFS folder data to a normal data drive folder on a working test server ?

Also that GRT restore link looks very handy thank you! Didnt realise you could restore to a pst! that is great if it works :) I will give that a try also!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Is it always in the same spot?
This is tape,right?
I know this sounds ugly,but you may have a bad spot on the tape media.

Do you have an older (or newer tape )lying around that you could try and restore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
Comment Utility
It's a nas drive and it is the same spot but have tried 2 different days backups they also have tape drives but not as easy to try a restore from tapes without purchasing a 2nd tape drive backups are successful aswell so not sure it's a media problem
0