Solved

Hyper-V

Posted on 2013-01-22
8
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
New to Hyper-V Server 2012 -  Test Environment

Physical Server has three NIC’s (one for controlling / communicating with the VM and two for use in VM – question do I network team in windows the two nic then use this team and setup a virtual switch when configuring the vm machine
Current setup
Network Team in windows two nic
-      Switch Independent (as we don’t have managed switches)
-      Hyper-V Port

In Virtual Switch Properties
Choose Adaptor – Microsoft Adaptor Multiplex Driver
•      External Network
0
Comment
Question by:Petermcg001
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
If you want networking teaming, resilience, team in the host. Using the Network Team function.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, you can create a team of both NICs and then create a virtual adapter from the teamed network adapter: in that case all virtual machines will share the same virtual adapter (virtual switch). Or, you can create two virtual adapters (virtual switches) from both NICs without teaming them first. It all depends on your network design.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
you don't need to team...
as mentioned you can establish a virt switch
name them network 1 and network 2
allow each VM to connect to both
provided redundancy without teaming

and later if you want to segregate traffic you just use one 'network, switch, NIC' to accomplish

since your probably using hyperV
just view the HV manager and setup the connection there
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Petermcg001
Comment Utility
Thanks both – Spaperov if I have only one vm machine running I should team both together (best performance, but if I have two vm running I should make two virtual switches one per running vm
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Create a single virtual switch, with two nics, and connect both VMs to the switch
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
It depends on the network load. Example, if you have two machines – one of them with a heavy network load (multiple users, multiple simultaneous connections) and the other with very low network traffic, than teaming will help. If, on other hand, both virtual machines have equal network load than the teaming wound help much (but it won’t hurt either).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Petermcg001
Comment Utility
OK - so I am not using network team on host - but when I make a new virtual switch I can only choose one NIC from the drop down box (see screenshot attached)

How to I add 2nd NIC into the virtual switch
Virtual-Switch.png
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Scobber
Scobber earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Why would you want to?

You can have two virtual switched, then bind those two virtual switches to a single vm.
0