Solved

Creating a new SMTP email for domain users

Posted on 2013-01-22
7
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Hi,

We have a single domain forest currently, but have purchased a new domain name to use for a subset of our company. We are running a Server 2008 Domain and Exchange 2007

My question is - do we need to create a child domain to enable some users to use this new email domain. Also, can we just use this new email address as thier primary, without having to append to the parent domain name?

for example

user@newdomain.com     instead of     user@newdomain.parentdomain.com

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jsnrby
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38805632
the simple answer is yes.

and exchange server can accept for multiple domains/email addresses

try the below link's and let me know if you have any issues.

http://www.petri.co.il/configure-exchange-2007-recieve-email-other-domains.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/change_primary_email_address_in_exchange_2007.htm 

-=Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsnrby
ID: 38807410
Thanks Richard.

Please clarify on the first question - do we need a child domain to host this new SMTP domain, or do we just created a new Accepted domain on the Hub server?

Thanks,

Jason
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38807596
WINDOWS domains have nothing to do with EMAIL domains.
Therefore you don't need a child domain. You can just add the domain to the list of Accepted Domains then adjust the users as required.

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jsnrby
ID: 38807636
Got it. Just making sure there no authentication or other requirement for an authoritative SMTP domain to be used.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Edwards earned 500 total points
ID: 38807789
Jason,
     Each user will authenticate with the domain they are logged on to.  The email will go to their mailbox.  For example domain.com can accept email for domain.net and domain.org.  just make sure you have the correct mx records in dns pointing to your exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsnrby
ID: 38807859
Great thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsnrby
ID: 38825430
Hi, Just a few follow up questions on this.

I added the new Authoritative Domain in Exchange, so we're not using a child domain.

Questions-

For the MX Record, should I create a new Forward Lookup Zone for the new SMTP domain and add an MX Record for the existing mail server? If I try to create an MX record for this new SMTP domain in the existing domain of our company, it tries to append the name like its a child domain. I created a new Forward Lookup Zone for the new SMTP domain, which allowed me to create the MX record correctly so I believe thats correct.

Also, do I need a Send Connector or anything else configured in the Exchange Console? I didnt see anything in the articles you references, but I want to be sure.

Thanks,

Jason
0