Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cloning SBS Harddisk and then the new HDD throws a bluescreen

Posted on 2013-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Hi,

we want to clone our SBS 2008 installation to a new harddisk. After cloning it (with HD-Clone 4.2) it starts normal till it throws a bluescreen:

c00002e2 directory service could not start because of the following error

an installed device don´t work properly (this line is in german and i don´t know if this is exactly the english message)

error status: 0x0000001


i tried 4 different disks - everytime the same error. If i replug the old one, everything works fine (but this disk is very slow). I tried 2.5" and 3.5" sata2 Disks, changed the powersupply and tried different sata-ports for the cloning.
I install the new disk at exact the same Sata-port as the old one.

Any idea ?

thanks

loosain
0
Comment
Question by:loosain
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Edwards earned 2000 total points
ID: 38805739
Please shutdown this system and reboot into Directory Services Restore Mode, check the event log for more detailed information."  Here are the steps I used to restore the DC.

1.  Restart the server and press F8 key, select Directory Services restore mode.
2.  Log in with the local administrator username and password (hope you remember what you set it to!).
3.  Type cd \windows\system32
4.  type NTDSUTIL
5.  type activate instance NTDS
6.  type files
7.  If you encounter an error stating that the Jet engine could not be initialized exit out of ntdsutil.
8.  type cd\
9.  type md backupad
10. type cd \windows\ntds
11. type copy ntds.dit c:\backupad
12. type cd \windows\system32
13. type esentutl /g c:\windows\ntds\ntds.dit
14. This will perform an integrity check, (the results indicate that the jet database is corrupt)
15. Type esentutl /p   c:\windows\ntds\ntds.dit
16. Agree with the prompt
17. type cd \windows\ntds
18. type move *.log c:\backupad   (or just delete the log files)

This should complete the repair.  To verify that the repair has worked successfully:

1.  type cd \windows\system32
2.  type ntdsutil
3.  type activate instance ntds
3.  type files        (you should no longer get an error when you do this)
4.  type info       (file info should now appear correctly)

One final step, now sure if it's required:

From the NTDSUTIL command prompt:
1.  type Semantic Database Analysis
2.  type Go


The output will tell you that the Analysis completed successfully.
Type quit and closes the command prompt.

Reboot your server normally.  If your server is still pooched you may just be out of luck, however the steps above worked in my case.  Hope this helps someone.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38805881
Check logs for the cloning software to see if you had any unrecoverable read errors.  Unless you screwed up and don't have the settings right, then odds are it couldn't read a block and munged the file.

Do the right-clicky thing on the C:\ drive to chkdsk, and be sure to scan/replace bad blocks.   Then try again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 38809844
Did you try to start in save mode?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38809902
One other thing .. if this has a RAID controller then it will fail because cloning won't pick up the metadata from the controller which starts at physical block#0.  

It still counts as a RAID drive, even if you just have the one disk.

If you want to clone that way, you MUST configure that new disk as a stand-alone drive, then clone via a disk to disk image skipping over metadata.   The way to do that is to get a bootable USB stick with LINUX on it  (ubuntu.com home page walks you through it) .. then just clone using a bit-level copy, like entering dd if=/dev/sdb of=/dev/sdc bs=64k   (substituting the proper input/output device names).  By booting to LINUX you are assured that the source disk will be mounted in read-only mode so it is safe.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loosain
ID: 38821986
This saved me a lot of time. repairing the ntds was exactly needed. thanks a lot. Thanks for the other hints to, because other people could be helped to with those hints...
0