Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

\\domain.local\user\profile

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
i see user account is set to home drive to  \\domain.local\users\profile
how do i fins the server where it is?
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Yagya Shree
Yagya Shree earned 750 total points
ID: 38805672
Open command prompt

type nslookup domain.local
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 750 total points
ID: 38805740
May be you can try applying following command on user/any workstation to find out logon server server.

Start -> Run -> Cmd.exe
ECHO %LOGONSERVER%

To locate physical location of "Users" profile share - apply following command on Logon Server.

Start -> Run -> Cmd.exe
NET Share |Find /I "Users"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38806399
thank you for your time.
it is DFS domain space
0