?
Solved

no network adapter connections in windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-22
7
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
The windows under control panel - network connections is empty. Have added a usb nic to the system without any change. The network connections appear in device manager and are active. I get no info from an ipconfig. I have reset the winsock and ip stack. I get a 1068 dependency error when i try to start the network connection service or dhcp service. I have heard of malware that blows away the ip stack.
0
Comment
Question by:mdsmith52
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 38805831
Should have read more carefully first, was asking if they list in Device Manager, but you have already stated they are, you can try deleting the devices and rebooting see if it will rereate them correctly
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 38807314
connected a second usb adapter - still no network devices
the problem stem from the network services not being able to load
I don't know which one has to start first many are interdependent
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 38808162
checked for zero connection rootkit with kapersky none found
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 38808852
you can test if the network works ok when booted from a live Knoppix cd  - to access the net
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.4bootonly-2012-08-20-EN.iso 

you can also try a repair install  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html      

or download the latest driver for the lan, and chipset
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38867606
mdsmith - what was the problem, or solution??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 38867632
reformat and reinstall windows
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38868226
tx for feedback; did you ever try fromKnoppix ?
0